Ceramide 3
Ceramide 3 is the phytoshingosine backbone acylated with oleic acid.
Ceramide 3, supports the renewal of the skin's natural protective layer and forms an effective barrier against moisture control. These human-skin-identical barriers are therefore particularly suitable for long term protection and repair of sensitive and dry skin.
Ceramides are produced using patented biofermentation processes. In contrast to various pseudo ceramides that are on the market, Ceramides produced according to the biofermentation process have the same stereo-chemical configuration as the Ceramides present in the human skin. This unique configuration is regarded to be crucial for optimal performance.
In hair care formulations Ceramide 3 is able to restore damaged hair and to protect hair against chemical and UV damage.
Ceramide 3- Reinforces the natural lipid barrier of dry and ageing skin
- Improves long term moisturization and protects the skin from external influences
- Repairs and protects damaged hair (mechanical properties, liveliness, combability, shine)
- Human-skin identical molecule.
- Natural product with high purity
- Active at low concentrations.
- Ideal for skin whitening applications
Ceramide 3 has the reputation of enhancing the skins natural protective lipid barrier. In addition to this, ceramide 3 has also been demonstrated to inhibit tyrosinase activity in melanocytes. It therefore lends itself well to skin brightening products offering better clarity of skin color tone.
Ceramide 3 is typically used in applications such as skin whitening products, eye care products, products for age-spots, anti-ageing products etc.
|
Home •
Skin Care Products •
Specials •
Shopping Cart
|
Search our site:
Browse our products by:
Your Cart:
| Your cart is empty |
If you see a regular price advertised on any domestic Internet site, you will receive the lower price on your order.
We also offer FREE shipping on all orders over $75, and a FREE gift with all orders over $150!



